WPI Nano Life Science Institute, Kanazawa University

Visa

Visitors intending to stay in Japan for a short period of time (less than 90 days) who are not engaging in paid activities may or may not need a short-term visa depending on if their country of origin has a visa exemption arrangement with Japan.

As of September 2019, Japan has taken measures concerning the Visa Exemption Arrangements with 68 countries and regions as listed in the chart below.

Exemption of Visa (Short-Term Stay)

In the event that you do require a short-term visa to visit Japan, NanoLSI will prepare necessary documents (such as official invitation letters, etc.) and send them to you via registered mail. Once you receive these documents, please make an appointment and visit the nearest Japanese Embassy or Consulate to apply for your visa.

For more information regarding the visa process, please refer to the following website.

Ministry of Foreign Affairs: VISA/Residing in Japan

 PAGE TOP